Menu
Home Page

Bovington Primary School

Curiosity Growth Resilience.

Get involved with Forest School by helping us to plant trees on Saturday 18 November 2017 on the school field from 10am - 12pm, please bring a spade & wellies.............Mon 20 Nov - Fri 24 Nov 17 is Road Safety Week...........................

Meet the Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

We will also shortly provide a Register of Governor Interests and an Annual Statement of Issues for your information.

 

WHICH GOVERNOR DOES WHAT

 

 

Governor

Type of Governor (expiry date) & Role

Curriculum Area Responsibility

Other Responsibility

Kelly Vaughan

 

Chair of Governors

Co-opted governor (1st Dec 2015 – 1st Dec 2019)

School Development Plan

Wellbeing and Humanities

Yr 5 and Yr 6

 

Headteacher Perf Mgmt*

People and Finance Committee

 

Richard Doherty

 

Vice Chair of Governors

Parent Governor

(22nd March 2017 – 22nd March 2021)

 

School Development Plan

STEM

Yr 3 and Yr 4

 

Headteacher Perf Mgmt*

Health and Safety

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Teddy Nickell-Lean

 

Community Governor (1st January 2017 – 1st January 2021)

 

 

English and Art

Reception, Yr 1 and Yr 2

Curriculum and Standards committee

Keith Sutton

 

LA Governor (4th October 2017 – 4th October 2021)

English and Art

Reception, Yr 1 and Yr 2

Curriculum and Standards committee

Kris Winthorpe

School

 

Staff (Headteacher)

 

School Development Plan

Curriculum and Standards committee

People and Finance committee

Sharon Reddyhoff

School

 

Acting Deputy Head Teacher

 

Observer

 

 

Aaron Gray

 

Community Governor (19th June 2017 – 19th June 2021)

 

 

Lowry Stone

 

Staff governor (1st Dec 2015 – 1st Dec 2019)

Learning Walks

Wellbeing and Humanities

Yr 5 and Yr 6

Joint SEND governor *

Induction governor

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Mat Hinks

 

Parent Governor (22nd March 2017 – 22nd March 2021)

 

 

STEM

Yr 3 and 4

People and Finance committee

Lynette Ross

 

Community Governor (1st Jan 2015 – 1st Jan 2019)

 

Child Protection *

Safeguarding *

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Paul Tapping

 

Parent Governor (1st Dec 2015 – 1st Dec 2019)

 

 

Headteacher Perf mgmt.*

Joint SEND governor *

Health and Safety*

Chair of People and Finance committee

Zoe Huckle

 

Clerk to Governing Board

 

 

 

 

KEY: *legally required designated governor

 

 

 

 

 

MAKE UP OF THE GOVERNING BODY

 

Type of Governor (proportion of GB)

Target

Number

Names

Parent

3

Paul Tapping

Mat Hinks

Richard Doherty

Community

4

Teddy Nickell-Lean

Kelly Vaughan

Lynette Ross

Aaron Gray

Local Authority Governor

1

Keith Sutton

 

Headteacher

1

Kris Winthorpe

Staff

1

Lowry Stone

Associate

0

 

TOTAL

10

 

 

STANDING COMMITTEES

 

HT Perf Mgmt (3)

People and Finance Committee

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Kelly Vaughan

Paul Tapping

Lowry Stone

Richard Doherty

Kelly Vaughan

Teddy Nickell-Lean

Paul Tapping

Mat Hinks

Keith Sutton

 

Aaron Gray

Richard Doherty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top